Syllabus 2020

January
1stNo meeting – Happy New Year
8thPicture Appraisal
15thCamera / editing skills swap
22ndANNUAL GENERAL MEETING + Entries for Round 1
29thL&CPU Folio
February
5thViewing Night – Project 1 – Shot through…
12thCOMPETITION – Regular DPI & Print – Round 1
19thPractical Night – Textures in MONO
26thTravelling Exhibition Postal Portfolio
March
4thTALK – Natural History – Alan Angel
11thMembers’ Travelogues + Entries for Round 2
18thCritique Evening
25thCOMPETITION – Regular DPI & Print – Round 2
April
1stPractical Night
8thL&CPU Folio + Entries for Set Subject
15thMembers’ Prints Appraisal
22ndCOMPETITION – Set Subject (Movement)
29thPhotowalk
May
3rd (Sun)Rivington Gardens Tour
6thTALK – High Speed – George Franks
13thViewing Night – Project 2 – Boundaries & Barriers + Entries for Mobile Phone
20thTBC
27thCOMPETITION – Mobile Phone
June
3rdPractical Night + Entries for Related Sets
10thPhotowalk
17thCOMPETITION – Related Sets
24thCritique Evening
July
1stTALK – Lantern Slides – Martin Berry
8thTBC + Entries for Round 3
15thHours of the Day
22ndCOMPETITION – Regular DPI & Print – Round 3
29thPhotowalk
August
5thSummer Programme
12thSummer Programme
19thSummer Programme
26thSummer Programme + Entries for Annual Print
September
2ndViewing Night – Project 3 – Letters, Signs & Text
9thCOMPETITION – Annual Print
16thL&CPU Folio + Entries for Landscape
23rd4-way Battle Prep
30thTALK – Behind the Scenes – Alf Myers
October
7thCOMPETITION – Landscape
14thPhotowalk
21stPractical Night + Entries for Club Events
28thAVs in progress – feedback
November
4thCOMPETITION – Club Events + Entries for Shutter View / Mind’s Eye
11thChippy Night & Quiz
18thCOMPETITION – Shutter View / Mind’s Eye + Entries for Round 4
25thTBC
December
2ndCOMPETITION – Regular DPI & Print – Round 4
9thViewing Night – Project 4 – Collections
16thSocial Evening
23rdNo Meeting
30thNo Meeting
January
6thImage Appraisal
13thTBC
20thANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
27thL&CPU Folio + Entries for Round 1
Facebooktwitter